Lidl Listens Privacy Policy

Thank you for taking the time to offer us your feedback on your shopping experience at Lidl.

We know that privacy matters to our customers and it matters to us too!  We therefore make it our goal to ensure that you are in control of your personal data. You can decide what information you wish to give us. this policy is to let you what personal data we collect, how we process it, and for what purpose.

1. Who Has Access to Your Information?

Any personal information you submit through the survey will be processed by Lidl Northern Ireland GmbH as the data controller.

2. Use of the Survey Tool

Each time you access this website, we store access data in the form of log files.
Each log file consists of the following:
• Date and time of retrieval
• Web page access time

3. Customer Survey on Your Shopping Experience

Through the survey on your shopping experience we only collect the personal information which you provide yourself and Lidl does not have any control over what information you submit. In order to participate in the survey, we will request your receipt number to ensure that each receipt is used only in conjunction with a single customer survey. The use of receipt numbers enable us to keep your identity confidential as no personal information is involved, even if you paid by debit/credit card.

4. Contact by our Customer Service Team

You may provide your name, e-mail address or telephone number if you wish to be contacted by our customer service department. We will not process any other personal information through the survey.  This information is provided by you strictly with your consent and will be passed to our customer service department with your survey results in order to address your query/concern. If you provide your personal information for contact by our customer service department, your information will be deleted no later than 30 days after the close of your query, unless it is required in Lidl’s legitimate interest in the context of a claim escalation.

5. Competition Entry

Survey participants will have an opportunity to enter a competition. In order to participate in the competition entrants must submit their personal information (including their name, e-mail address, and home address). This information will be used exclusively for the purpose of selecting a prize winner and ensuring that the winner receives his/her prize. Personal information collected for the purpose of administering the competition is processed strictly with your consent and will be erased immediately after the winner is selected.

6. No Data Transfer to Third Parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties.

7. User Rights

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Lidl’s processing of your personal information at any time. You also have the right to access your personal information or apply for rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, or data portability. You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if Lidl is unable to resolve your concerns.

8. Further Questions

Should you have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and/or use of your personal information, you can contact us using the below details:

Lidl Northern Ireland GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Dunrod Road
Nutts Corner
County Antrim
BT29 4SR

data.controller@lidl.ie